ShopBase strongly believes in protecting personal information, and understands that doing so is critical in helping you preserve the trust and confidence of your customers. That's why this article will help you to understand clearly ShopBase Privacy Policy and how this works.

In this article:

Overview of Privacy Policy
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

1. Overview of Privacy Policy

Data privacy, and security are important and crucial to the success of ShopBase. That is also the reason why we are putting out this document which aims to serve as a clear and transparent summary of ShopBase’s privacy policies in terms of data privacy and protection.

ShopBase is committed in making it an easy-to-use platform for online merchants to create and sell online products in a manner that complies with privacy and data protection laws around the world. For legal inquiries specifically applicable to your business, please consult a legal adviser that has in-depth knowledge about data protection laws.

2. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), an update to regulations for the processing of data and private information online, places the responsibility on businesses to give individuals more control over their personal data. Taking effect starting May, 25th 2018, the regulations will be applied to businesses based in the European Union or those that do extensive business in Europe. Businesses that fail to comply with these new rules could be fined as high as 4% of annual global revenue.

GDPR imposes different obligations on controllers and processors of data.

Data controllers: the entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of personal data processing.
Data processors: the entity which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a data processor, ShopBase processes the data that you collect on your store, including Personal Data and Non-Personal Data. To learn more about what kind of information that we collect, please refer our Privacy Policy.

While ShopBase has the responsibility to make sure that the way we process data collected from your buyers complies with GDPR, online merchants who are providing service in EU or having EU customers, are also required to comply with GDPR actively.

3. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California Consumer Privacy Act permits visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request to access to these information, please contact us via this address: support@ShopBase.com.
Within thirty (30) days from the date we receive this request, we will provide a list of personal information categories disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than one time each calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.


Related Articles:
Understand ShopBase store takedown policy
Understand ShopBase refund policy
Understand Printbase's trademark policy
Was this article helpful?
Cancel
Thank you!